Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

Please find out GDPR and Privacy notice below. Please note you can opt-out at any time by emailing admin@cmbcommunications.uk with the subject heading – ‘Opt out’

Valid as of December 24, 2023

Preamble

We would like to inform you in this privacy statement about the type, scope and purpose of personal data collection, processing and use upon use of the websites provided by CMB Communications (CMB). Our current websites are ondemand.cardiometabology.com (soon to transfer to cmb365.education), cmbtv.live (soon to transfer from cmbtv.cardiometabology.com), our event registration site cmbregistrations.uk, and partners.cardiometabology.com (soon to transfer to cmbclients.zone). CMB is trustworthy and the protection of your personal data is very important. This is why we would like to show you in a transparent way how and why your data are being used. We would like to offer you user-friendly, good, customer oriented and secure services by storing, processing and using personal data. CMB also complies with applicable privacy laws, including the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”).

Definitions 

“personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject” or “you”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person; 

“controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law; 

“processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller; 

“third party” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data; 

Name and contact data of the controller 

The following party is responsible within the meaning of UK-GDPR and other applicable data protection laws of the European Union and its member states: 

CMB Communications 

21 High View Close 

Leicester 

LE4 9LJ  

admin@cmbcommunications.uk 

Name and contact data of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the controller for data processing is: 

Mr. Mamnun Rahman 

CMB Communications  

21 High View Close  

Leicester 

LE4 9LJ  

(“data protection officer”) 

Any person concerned may contact the data protection officer directly at any time at the above mentioned address if he/she has any questions or suggestions regarding data protection. 

Purpose and legal basis of data processing 

CMB operates a platform that records online courses for healthcare professionals in cooperation with experts and makes them available via browser and mobile apps. The services of CMB are generally time and location-independent. Various data relating to your member account are collected, stored, processed and used depending on the extent to which you use the services offered by us. 

Collection of general data and information  

Specific data transmitted by your browser when visiting our websites are stored automatically by our servers. The log files created thereby include data like your IP address, the URL and landing page, the time, type and number of requests, data volume transferred, date, time and duration of individual accesses, your browser type as well as other similar information that serve as emergency response in the case of attacks on our IT systems and as protection against license abuse. 

The collection and use of the information stored in the log files only serves to correctly deliver the contents of our websites, for anonymous evaluations for statistical purposes (like analysing the user behavior), to improve our services and to provide law enforcement authorities information necessary for prosecution in the case of cyber attacks. These data are not used to draw conclusions about a person concerned.  

Monitoring of learning progress 

Our system collects data about your personal user behavior, such as your learning progress, viewed videos and answered quiz questions or similar activities in order to provide you with optimal support while learning. These may be viewed depending on the implementation of the administrators of your employer or your university / educational institution. Data regarding your learning progress are not passed on to unauthorized third parties under any circumstances. 

Lecturer’s learning content 

Learning content uploaded and created by using services provided by us – such as videos, screencasts, quiz questions, documents and similar educational content (“educational content”) – is only available to users within the same organization in which they were created or submitted and to which they have been allocated. 

Business inquiries and offers  

You have as a business client the possibility to request service offers for your company on our website via a form. 

Business meetings 

If you are one of our clients or service provider and you engage with us CMB Communications collects the following data: 

– Recordings of all meetings whether virtual or via the telephone  

– Personal identification information (Name, email address, mobile phone number) 

– All items and matters discussed at any meetings  

Data Collection Details for cmbregistration.uk 

In the course of registering for events through cmbregistration.uk, we collect a variety of information to facilitate your registration, communicate with you about the event, and ensure compliance with relevant healthcare sector standards. The specific data we collect include: 

– Personal Identification Data: This includes your first name, surname, professional registration number, job title or role, workplace or organization name, address, town, postcode, country, and date of birth. 

– Contact Information: Your registration email and, where applicable, your NHS email.  

– Event Registration Data: Details regarding the specific events you wish to register for, which may include multiple selections from a list of available events.   

– Professional Information: Your professional registration number and the sector of healthcare you work within, which allows us to tailor the event experience to your professional needs. 

– Consent and Preferences: We collect data regarding your consent for various aspects such as: 

  – Receipt of promotional content during the event. 

  – Confirmation of being a healthcare professional.   

  – Agreement to the privacy policy and terms and conditions. 

  – Preferences for receiving updates on future events and educational content.   

  – Sharing of your details with sponsors for compliance and information purposes. 

  – Subscription to sponsor’s mailing lists for additional resources. 

  – Access to on-demand versions of events. 

Furthermore, as part of our data collection process, we also gather metadata related to your interaction with our site, which includes: 

– Meta Data: These include details such as the source of your visit (utm_source), the medium through which you accessed our site (utm_medium), any associated campaign (utm_campaign), a unique identifier for the session (utm_id), and the specific content you interacted with (utm_content). 

– Log Data: When you visit our registration site, we automatically collect certain information from your device, which includes your IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other diagnostic data. 

Recipient of personal data  

Additional processors and third parties are necessary for the delivery of our service. These receive, inter alia, personal data. These services and the purposes for which the data are submitted to them are listed in the following paragraphs. Apart from this, only specific employees from CMB have access to personal data when this is required for delivering a service. 

Data Collection Details for ondemand.cardiometabology.com (soon to be cmb365.education) 

Ondemand.cardiometabology.com is an online platform that provides educational content for healthcare professionals. In the course of registering and using this platform, we collect a variety of information to verify users, communicate with them, and ensure compliance with healthcare regulations, including:

Personal Identification Data: Name, email, password, professional details

Preferences and Consents: Marketing, policy agreements, specifically that you are aware that you may be exposed to promotional content during the use of the site.

Platform Activity Data: Learning progress, content access, meta usage patterns

This allows us to appropriately customize and analyze user experiences while respecting privacy.

User account and registration 

We store and use data provided by you when subscribing to our services or using our services, such as when opening a member account, for the purpose of performing the services you would like to use according to contract. These data include email address, password, name, title as well as other information (such as professional registration number and profession, etc.) that you submit when setting up a member account. You can only register with a healthcare professional email address for example with the domain, ‘NHS’.  We use this data in the normal functioning of the site and when any new on-demand programmes become available.

Account deletion

You are able to delete your account at anytime by logging into your account and navigating to your profile where you can delete your account and all relevant data.

Data Collection Details for cmbtv.cardiometabology.com (soon to be cmbtv.live)

Cmbtv.cardiometabology.com hosts live and on-demand video content. User details from cmbregistrations.uk are transferred to provide access to live streams. Data is stored for up to 48 hours solely to allow CPD certificate retrieval after events, then deleted.

Data Collection Details for partners.cardiometabology.com (soon to be cmbclients.zone)

Partners.cardiometabology.com provides industry partners with specialized content. Users must request access by registering their name, email and company details. We collect metadata on usage patterns to improve user experience.

Cookies  

Some of our services require that we use so-called cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device by the browser. Cookies are not used to run programs or load viruses on your computer. Rather, the main purpose of our own cookies is to provide a specially tailored offer and to make the use of our services as time-saving as possible.

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, you can adjust your browser settings so that cookies are rejected or you can adjust your cookie settings using the button below. In the cookie settings, further information such as the duration of storage and the purpose of the cookie is also displayed for each cookie. 

Web analytics 

Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager 

This website uses Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager also use so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 

We have activated IP anonymisation, so that your IP address will be previously shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contractual states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Your full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there only in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on our behalf in order to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services associated with website use and internet us on our behalf. 

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. 

You may prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser accordingly; but please note, that you may not be able to use all functions of the website to the full extent in this case. You can also prevent Google to process and collect data generated by the cookie with regard to your use of our website (incl. your IP address) by using the following link to download and install the browser plugin for deactivation:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

You will find more information about the date protection regulation of Google Analytics on:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 

Google Optimise 

We use Google Optimise (“Google Optimise”), a website optimization service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). 

We use Google Optimise to improve the attractiveness and functionality of the website’s user interface by showing new functions, content and variants of the website to a percentage of our users and statistically evaluating changes in usage. Google Optimise is a sub-service of Google Analytics (see section on Google Analytics). 

Google Optimise uses cookies that enable you to Optimise and analyze your use of our website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website may be transferred to a Google server in the USA or other third countries and stored there. Google uses this data to evaluate information on website usage and to provide it to us in the form of statistics and reports from the optimization tests. We only use Google Optimise with activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. 

Google Optimise is used for website optimization. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. 

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser accordingly. Further information can be found in Google’s data protection statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy 

Google Remarketing 

We use various services in order to make the internet offer more interesting for you. This advertising function enables us to show users who have already visited our website and were interested in our offer, targeted, personalized and interest-related advertisements on other websites, such as in Google Display net. The advertisement is inserted by using cookies that help us analyze the user behavior when visiting our website and may be subsequently used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. The personal data are not stored and user profiles with personal data are also not created. 

The following remarketing services are used on our website: 

Google Adwords (“Google Adwords”) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). You can object to the use of the corresponding cookies in the advertisement manager https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en. You will find the data protection regulation of Google here: https://www.google.com/intl/policies/policies/privacy/ 

AdRoll, 972 Mission Street, 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“AdRoll”). You can find the data protection regulation of AdRoll here: https://www.adroll.com/about/privacy 

App analytics and push messages 

Google Firebase 

You have the possibility to activate the option “push messages” when you use our apps via a push-capable device. We use push messages in order to help you get started by sending useful tips to your device and informing you about the latest course releases and specific content as well as occasional discount campaigns and similar content based on your learning progress. You can revoke your consent to receive messages at any time by changing your device settings. Push messages are sent via a service called Firebase (“Firebase”), a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). 

In addition, we are using Firebase to collect user data when users use our apps on iOS or Android. Firebase collects data about app use, in particular with regard to system crashes and errors. Information about the device, the installed app version as well as other information that can help us correct errors, in particular with regard to the software and hardware of the user, are used for this purpose. 

You can find further information in the privacy statement of Firebase: https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy 

Duration during which personal data are stored  

The duration of personal data storage is based upon the legal storage period and the personal data are routinely deleted after the expiry of this period or immediately after termination of the membership of CMB or at an earlier date upon request of a person concerned, insofar as the data are not required to fulfill or initiate a contract. The following data are stored beyond termination of contract for so long as they are required for a specific purpose: 

offer data: 1 year (after feedback from the client), 

contract documents: 10 years, 

IP data: 3 years (regular limitation period) 

legal matters: 6 years 

claims: 10 years 

In order to terminate your membership, please contact our customer service by sending an email to admin@cmbcommunications.uk 

Rights of the data subject  

You have as person concerned the following rights: 

right of access by the data subject 

right to rectification or erasure as well as restriction of data processing 

right to object to data processing 

right to data portability 

right of appeal before supervisory authority 

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer or our customer service by sending an email to admin@cmbcommunications.uk. We reserve the right to charge an appropriate fee on the basis of administrative costs in the case of unusually common requests of individual persons. 

Transfer of personal data to third parties  

We collaborate with specific external service providers in order to process your data, for IT hosting services also. We guarantee that the data are transferred with due regard to the applicable data protection provisions. If these service providers are located in a country outside the EU or EEA, we inform them about these provisions in conjunction with the respective functions. These data are also processed in compliance with the prevailing legal norms. 

Miscellaneous  

If a third party registered with us by using your email address, please inform us and we will immediately delete your profile, if this is what you desire. 

We reserve the right to update this privacy statement at any time in the course of improving our services and implementing new technologies. We therefore recommend that you reread this privacy statement from time to time. 

The laws of England and Wales apply 

How to contact us  

If you have any questions about CMB Communications’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Email us at: admin@cmbcommunications.uk  

Our address is:  

CMB Communications  

21 High View Close  

Leicester  

LE4 9LJ   

How to contact the appropriate authority  

For any concerns regarding your personal data, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): 

Postal Address:  

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House  

Water Lane  

Wilmslow   

Cheshire  

SK9 5AF  

Helpline Number: 0303 123 1113 

Fax Number: 01625 524510  

For more detailed inquiries or to view our updated contact page, please visit: ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/  

Revisions to this Policy  

CMB Communications reserves the right to amend this privacy statement to reflect changes in our services, the implementation of new technologies, or updates in privacy legislation. We encourage our users to review this policy periodically. 

Opt-Out Information  

You can opt-out of our communications at any time by emailing admin@cmbcommunications.uk with the subject ‘Opt out’.